Recent Posts

February 2000

Results – Canadian Junior Championships – February 21-27, 2000

February 28, 2000 // 0 Comments

Canadian Junior Cross Country Ski Championships Hosted by Lappe Nordic Centre and Lappe Nordic Ski Club Thunder Bay, Ontario Feb 21 to Feb 27, 2000 The following are the results for members of the Soo Finnish Nordic Ski Club. For complete results see the Lappe Nordic Ski Club Overall Results [read more...]

Results – Canandian Ski Marathon – February 2000

February 28, 2000 // 0 Comments

February 2000 Founded in 1967 by former Canadian National Ski team member, Don MacLeod, the first “marathon ski tour” was designed to be the longest in the world, promoting a spirit of fitness, friendship and fun. The annual two-day event features ten sections that span 160 kilometers [read more...]

Results – Keskinada Loppet – February 19/20, 2000

February 20, 2000 // 0 Comments

Gatineau Park, Hull, Quebec February 19 – 20, 2000 48 K Freestyle Place km/hr Group Gender Group 24 2:16:38 21.1 Wayne Dustin Ottawa 5/58 24/400 M30-34 456 finishers 28 K Freestyle Place km/hr Group Gender Group 198 2:09:32 13.0 Michael Kallio Sault Ste Marie 14/20 144/217 M16-19 330 [read more...]

Maple Syrup Stampede – February 19, 2000

February 19, 2000 // 0 Comments

The St Joseph Island 2nd Annual Maple Syrup Stampede February 19, 2000 11:00 am 25 Km Skating – Males 1 Jesse Godson 1:13:31 2 Eric Piscopo 1:16:06 3 David Thomlinson 1:17:52 4 Lawrence Foster 1:19:25 5 Doug Carpenter 1:21:23 6 Steve Roedde 1:21:24 7 Larry Tomie 1:23:04 8 Peter Shipman [read more...]

Results – Jackrabbit Time Trial #2 – February 19, 2000

February 19, 2000 // 0 Comments

JACKRABBIT TIME TRIAL #2 Freestyle CHIEF OF COMPETITION JOHN KASCH CHIEF OF TIMING DOUG CUDDY CHIEF OF COURSE TED SUTTON Saturday Feb. 19, 2000, 11:30 am BOYS 4-5 FREE Distance: 500M (1) 309 IRVINE, BRIAN 0:07:19.7 (**) 307 MERRIFIELD, TASKER — DNS — (**) 308 ORTIZ, LIAM — DNS [read more...]

Results – NOD Championships – Freestyle – February 13, 2000

February 13, 2000 // 0 Comments

NOD Championships Onaping Falls Nordics Ski Club Freestyle Race – Sunday, February 13, 2000 Mini Mite Boys - 1 KM 1 Andrew Barbeau Soo Finnish 04:50.0 Mighty Mite Boys - 1KM 1 Jet Cummings Soo Finnish 04:25.0 Mighty Mite Girls - 1 KM 1 Stephanie Farrell Laurentian Nordic 04:28.0 2 Mariah [read more...]

Results – NOD Championships – Classic – February 12, 2000

February 12, 2000 // 0 Comments

NOD Championships Onaping Falls Nordics Ski Club Classic Race – Saturday, February 12, 2000 Mini Mite Boys - 1 KM 1 Andrew Barbeau Soo Finnish 06:25.2 Mini Mite Girls - 1 KM 1 Francesca Semadeni Onaping Falls Nordics 07:32.1 2 Kate Burns Onaping Falls Nordics 08:27.9 Mighty Mite Boys - 1KM [read more...]