Recent Posts

February 2002

Results – Canadian Ski Marathon – February 2002

February 28, 2002 // 0 Comments

Canadian Ski Marathon February 2002 Trisha Westman earned the Coureur des Bois Gold Medal by completing all sections while carrying a 5 Kg pack and sleeping outside and previously earned a Coureur des Bois Silver Medal. Founded in 1967 by former Canadian National Ski team member, Don MacLeod, the [read more...]

Results – Keskinada Lopped – February 16/17, 2002

February 17, 2002 // 0 Comments

Keskinada Loppet Gatineau Park, Hull, Quebec February 16 – 17, 2002 50 K Classic Place km/hr Group Gender Group 6 2:47:10 17.9 Wayne Dustin Ottawa 3/34 6/270 M35-39 323 finishers 50 K Freestyle Place km/hr Group Gender Group 121 2:57:46 16.2 Travis Anderson Sault Ste Marie 16/35 115/537 [read more...]

Maple Syrup Stampede – February 16, 2002

February 16, 2002 // 0 Comments

Maple Syrup Stampede 10:30 am, partly sunny -3c 25 Km Skating – Males 1 Keating, Michael 1:07:56 2 Clark, Ray 1:07:57 3 Piscopo, Eric 1:13:38 4 Carpenter, Doug 1:17:46 5 Tomie, Larry 1:19:16 6 Roedde, Steve* 1:20:15 7 Boucher, Ray* 1:20:16 8 Jones, Michael 1:22:13 9 Gilbertson, Brent 1:24:53 [read more...]

Results – Bon Soo Sprints – February 9, 2002

February 9, 2002 // 0 Comments

Bon Soo Sprints Bellvue Park Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario Feb 9, 2002 Male 14 and Over 1 Mike Keating 2 Ulf Kleppe, Onaping Falls 3 Mike Fadock 4 Paul Mears Female 14 and Over 1 Emily Hayman 2 Viktoria Koskenoja 3 Hilary Gordon Midget Girls (12-13) 1 Laura Mears 2 Kyla Fadock 3 Meghan Smith [read more...]

Results – OCup Races 5&6 – February 2/3, 2002

February 3, 2002 // 0 Comments

Ontario Cup Races 5 & 6 Highlands Nodic Duntroon, Ontario Feb 2-3, 2002 Race # 5, Saturday, Feb 2 Wind Velocity: 0 Weather: Sunny Air Temp: -8 Snow Temp: -7 Senior Men Freestyle 30 km (4 laps) Place Time Behind Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 5 Chad Yurich 1:29:51 06:37 22:07 22:09 23:03 22:32 7 [read more...]

Results – White Pine Stampede – February 2, 2002

February 2, 2002 // 0 Comments

White Pine Stampede Mancelona, Michigan Saturday, February 2, 2002 50 Km Skating 130 Richard Yurich 28/38 M 50-54 2:07:10 166 Bonnie Yurich 1/5 F 50-54 2:24:10 179 Alan Sloan 1/2 M 65-69 2:31:16 50 Km Classic 183 Marg Meinke 1/1 F 45-49 [read more...]